HomeMy WebLinkAboutweekly notes September 2 2016 EMEMIMMMMMMM
[…] commercial users(like local governments). As a result,both the TCA and
FCC rulings impact interactions between the cell industry and local
government.
The significant changes in the wireless industry and its related shared
wireless infrastructures, along with consumer demand for as and reliable
service on mobile devices, have fueled a frenzy of requests for large and
small cell/DAS site development and/or deployment. As a part of this, cities
find themselves facing cell industry arguments that federal law requires
cities to approve tower siting requests.
47 U.S.C.§253(Section 253 Companies making these claims most often cite to Section 253 or Section
of Telecommunications Act). 332 of the TCA ass Section 253 states"no state or local statute or
47 U.S.C.§332(c)(7). regulation may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any
entity tO provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service".
FCC 09-99,Declaratory Section 332 has a similar provision ensuring the entry of commercial mobile
Ruling(Nov.18,2009). services into desired geographic markets to establish of personal wireless
service facilities.