HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-26-17 Council Packet CITY OF OAK PARK HEIGHTS
[…] governments). As a result, both the TCA and FCC rulings impact
interactions between the cell industry and local government.
The significant changes in the wireless industry and its related shared
wireless infrastructures, along with consumer demand for fast and reliable
service on mobile devices,have fueled a frenzy of requests for large and
small cell/DAS site development and/or deployment.As a part of this, cities
find themselves facing cell industry arguments that federal law requires
cities to approve tower siting requests.
47 U.S.C.§253(section 253 Companies making these claims most often cite Section 253 or Section 332
of Telecommunications Act). of the TCA as support. Section 253 states"no state or local statute or
47 U.S.C.§332(cx7). regulation may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any
entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service."
FCC 09-99,Declaratory
Ruling(Nov.18,2009). Section 332 has a similar provision ensuring the entry of commercial mobile
services into desired geographic markets to establish personal wireless
service facilities.
47 U.S.C.§253(cxe) These provisions should not,however,be read out of context. When