As a result,both the TCA and FCC rulings impact interactions between the cell industry and local government. The significant changes in the wireless industry and its related shared wireless infrastructures, along with consumer demand for fast and reliable service on mobile devices, have fueled a frenzy of requests for large and small cell/DAS site development and/or deployment. As a part of this, cities find themselves facing cell industry arguments that federal law requires cities to approve tower siting requests. 47 U.S.C.§253(Section 253 Companies making these claims most often cite Section 253 or Section 332 of Telecommunications Act). of the TCA as support. Section 253 states"no state or local statute or 47 U.S.C.§332(c)(7). regulation may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service." FCC 09-99,Declaratory Section 332 has a similar provision ensuring the entry of commercial mobile Ruling(Nov.18,2009). services into desired geographic markets to establish personal wireless service facilities. 47 U.S.C.§253(c)(e) These provisions should not,however,be read out of context.