Similarly, September 28, 2005 Page 9 the Attorney General held that a village would be authorized to levy taxes for use of water facilities and to impose a minimum charge for the availability of water service to abutting premises, whether they are connected to the municipal water main or not. Op.Atty.Gen., 624d, April 19, 1966. Issue 3: Does a lack of proportionality of actual charge to actual benefit render the charges void? It seems that to find a charge void because of want of proportionality would directly contradict the express language of the governing statute. Minn. Stat. § 444.075 Subd. 3 (a). The statute expressly allocates the authority to the governing body of a municipality to, "impose just and equitable charges for the use and for the availability of the facilities and for connections with them." Id Thus,pursuant to the express language of the statute, a municipality may charge a fee for the availability of, and subsequent connect to, the facilities to a parcel of land if said charge is just and equitable.