GOVERNING STATUTE Minn. Stat. §444.075 provides: Authority: Subd. 3. The governing body of a municipality may impose just and equitable charges for the use and for the availability of the facilities and for connections with them and make contracts for the charges as provided in this section. (Emphasis added). Connection Fee: Generally Subdivision 3d: Facilities' connection charges The governing body(Town Board, Minn. Stat. § 444.075 Subd. 1 b)may fix a connection fee by reference to the portion of the cost of connection which has been paid by assessment of the premises to be connected, in comparison with other premises, as well as the cost of making or supervising the connection. (Emphasis Added). Connection Fee to Others Subdivision 3e: Who may be charged; unpaid charges The governing body may make the charges a charge against the owner, lessee, occupant or all of them and may provide and covenant for certifying unpaid charges to the county auditor with taxes against the property served for collection as other taxes are collected. Connection Fee Charged to the Municipality Subdivision 3f: Tax levies for public charges The governing body may fix and levy taxes for the payment of reasonable charges to the municipality or county itself for the use and availability of the faculties for fire protection, for maintaining sanitary conditions, and for proper storm water drainage in and for public buildings,parks, streets, and other public places. Reasonableness of Charges: Subdivision 3g: September 28, 2005 Page 3 In determining the reasonableness of the charges to be imposed the governing body may give consideration to all costs of the: 1. Establishment of the operation, 2. Maintenance, Depreciation, Necessary replacements of the system 3. Improvements, Enlargements and Extensions necessary to serve adequately the territory of the municipality including the principal and interest of to become due on obligations issued or to become issued and the costs of obtaining and complying with permits required by law.