To the second element necessary to assert an unjust enrichment claim, the failure of the Defendant to provide for the payment of the $102,714.00 owed the City pursuant to the authority granted in Minn. Stat. §444.075 and several City resolutions, amounts to unlawful conduct by the Defendant. The imposition of a connection charge authorized under Minnesota statute forces a legal obligation upon the Defendant for payment, insomuch that a delinquent account may be collected as a tax pursuant to Minn. Stat. §444.075, which provides in part: The governing body may make the charges a charge against the owner, lessee, occupant or all of them and may provide and covenant for certifying unpaid charges to the county auditor with taxes against the property served for collection as other taxes are collected. Certainly, failure to pay a connection charge, which could lawfully be converted to a tax, is unlawful conduct within the context of the law.