Village of Richfield, 143 N.W.2d 813, 820 (Minn. 1966). In relation to the present matter,Minn. Stat. §444.075 expressly provides authority for a statutory city to construct and maintain waterworks systems, main sewers, and sewage disposal plants. Among the mechanisms authorized to pay for the construction, improvement, maintenance, and operation of such facilities, a municipality may impose reasonable charges "for the use and for the availability of the facilities and for connections with them." Specifically, Minn. Stat. §444.075, subd. 3,provides, in part: Subd.3 Charges; net revenues. To pay for the construction,reconstruction, repair, enlargement,improvement, or other obtainment and the maintenance, operation and use of the facilities, the governing body of a municipality or county may impose just and equitable charges for the use and for the availability of the facilities and for connections with them and make contracts for the charges as provided in this section...The charges may be imposed with respect to facilities made available by agreement with other municipalities, counties or private corporations or individuals, as well as those owned and operated by the municipality or county itself. Charges made for service directly rendered shall be as nearly as possible proportionate to the cost of furnishing the service, and sewer charges may be fixed on the basis of water consumed, or by reference to a reasonable classification of the types of premises to which service is furnished, or by reference to the quantity, pollution qualities and difficulty of disposal of sewage and storm water produced, or on any other equitable basis including,but without limitation, any combination of those referred to above...Charges for the connections to 6 the facilities may in the discretion of the governing body be fixed by reference to the portion of the cost of connection which has been paid by assessment of the premises to be connected, in comparison with other premises, as well as the cost of making or supervising the connection. Authorization to impose a connection charges does not require consent or agreement from the owner, lessee, or occupant, although the statute does permit a person, company, or corporation located and doing business inside or outside the municipal or county limits to connect with the facilities