Upper St. Clair Township , 377 Pa. 323, 399, 105 A.2d 287, 290 (1954) (holding utility was not m FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Fed... Page 16 of 32 subject to township regulation regarding location and construction of transmission lines) (emphasis added); Vandehei Developers v. Public Serv. Comm'n , 790 P.2d 1282, 1288 (Wyo. 1990) (holding Public Service Commission order controlled over conflicting order of county board; county did not have power to regulate utilities). NSP argues that we should focus on the provision of Minn. Stat. § 216B.36 that provides: All existing licenses, permits, franchises and other rights acquired by any public utility or municipality prior to April 11, 1974, including the payment of existing franchise fees, shall not be impaired or affected in any respect by the passage of this chapter, except with respect to matters of rate and service regulation * * * that are vested in the jurisdiction of the commission by this chapter. * * * [1] (Emphasis added.) However, [w]hen a general provision in a law is in conflict with a special provision in the same or another law, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both.