Stat. § 222.37 (1998) also deals with municipal regulation of utility line placement and provides in part: Any * * * power company * * * may use public roads for the purpose of constructing, using, operating, and m FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Fed... Page 12 of 32 maintaining lines * * * for their business, but such lines shall be so located as in no way to interfere with the safety and convenience of ordinary travel along or over the same; and, in the construction and maintenance of such line, * * * the company shall be subject to all reasonable regulations imposed by the governing body of any county, town or city in which such public road may be. NSP contends that the language in Minn. Stat. § 216B.36 about placing distribution lines underground refers only to a municipality's ability to grant a franchise, essentially a contract, requiring undergrounding. See City of S. St. Paul v.