Minnesota Statutes § 161.20, subdivision 2 permits the commissioner to make arrangements with,and cooperate with,any governmental authority for the purpose of effecting the provisions of Minnesota Statutes§ 161.20. Minnesota Statutes § 161.20,subdivision 3 states"The commissioner may expend trunk highway funds only for trunk highway purposes." Minnesota Statutes § 161.38, subdivision 1 provides that"The road authorities of any county,city or township may enter into an agreement with the commissioner for the construction of a roadway or structure of greater width or capacity than would be necessary to accommodate the normal trunk