Minnesota Statutes § 161.20, subdivision 2 permits the commissioner to make arrangements with,and cooperate with,any governmental authority for the purpose of effecting the provisions of Minnesota Statutes§ 161.20. Minnesota Statutes § 161.20,subdivision 3 states"The commissioner may expend trunk highway funds only for trunk highway purposes." Minnesota Statutes § 161.38, subdivision 1 provides that"The road authorities of any county,city or township may enter into an agreement with the commissioner for the construction of a roadway or structure of greater width or capacity than would be necessary to accommodate the normal trunk highway traffic upon any trunk highway within its boundaries and may appropriate from any funds available and pay into the trunk highway fund such sums of money as may be agreed upon." Cooperative construction projects may be initiated by Mn/DOT requesting local participation in a trunk highway project,or by a local unit of government either:• Requesting improvements or otherwise indicating its willingness to share the cost oa M /DT project;or, • Requesting Mn/DOT cost