Award of Contract An itemized abstract of all bids received and a certified copy of the low bidder's proposal will be sent to the Transportation District Engineer, along with the local unit of government's recommendation for the award of the project. The construction contract shall not be awarded, and the contractor will not be allowed to commence construction activities,prior to complete execution of the cooperative construction agreement and concurrence by all parties in that award. Minnesota Statutes §16A.15,subdivision 3, states the following: "An obligation may not be incurred against any fund, allotment, or appropriation unless the commissioner has certified a sufficient unencumbered balance or the accounting system shows sufficient allotment or encumbrance balance in the fund, allotment,or appropriation to meet it....An expenditure or obligation authorized or incurred in violation of this chapter is invalid and ineligible for payment until made valid. A payment made in violation of this chapter is illegal. An employee authorizing or making the payment,or • taking part in it,and any person receiving any part of the payment, are jointly and severally liable to the State for the amount paid or received." An obligation is incurred when construction begins on a cooperative project that is let by a local unit of government. If an agreement is not fully executed, and the necessary funds encumbered at that time,a violation of Minnesota Statutes § 16A.15, subdivision 3,has occurred.