HomeMy WebLinkAbout1999-02-23 Attorney Gehan Ltr to CA & Attorney FlynnE12/23/19S9 13:34 612 22? 0758
[…] the laws use which he is Ong of the property at
the time of the adoption of the ordinance." Since
the zoning amendment apparently contemplated by
your question would legalize certain previously
illegal land uses, it would not operate retroactively
in this sense
FN2 We assume, for purposes of this opinion, that
Copyright (c) West Group 1998 No claim to original U.S. Govt. works
Page 4
your question does not contemplate an across the
board legalization of all illegal land uses so as to
constitute a virtual repeal of the zoning ordinance
itself.
FN3 Minn.Stat. § 462.362 (1990) provides:
A municipality may by ordinance provide for the
enforcement of ordinances or regulations adopted
under sections 462.351 to 462.364 and provide
penalties for violation thereof. A oiunicipality may
also enforce any provision of sections 462.351 to
462164 or of any ordinance adopted thereunder by
mandamus, injunction, or any other appropriate
remedy ins any court of competent jurisdiction.
933 FN4 A failure or real of a city council to
properly enforce various provisions of its wooing
ordinance tmgk)t also be seen as a de facto
amendment of the ordinance without observing
applicable procedural requirements, See